2017 OCAA Badminton Championships

Presented by belairdirect

Feb. 17-18, Georgian College Athletic and Fitness Centre, Barrie, Ont.

Event Info

The Georgian Grizzlies are pleased to host the 2017 OCAA Badminton Championships presented by belairdirect from Feb. 17-18 at the Barrie Athletic Centre.

Georgian's Badminton program has a long history of success - since the sports inception, the Grizzlies have racked up a total of 27 OCAA medals, highlighted by 16 in Men's and Women's Singles play.

Competition will begin on Friday, Feb. 17 at 12 noon, with the playoff and medal rounds commencing at 1:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 18. Student-athletes will be competing in Women's Singles, Women's Doubles, Men's Singles, Men's Doubles and Mixed Doubles.

Latest News

OCAA BADMINTON ATHLETES SHOW THEIR 'MEDAL' AT PROVINCIALS

BARRIE, Ont. - The 2017 Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Badminton Championships presented by belairdirect have concluded with familiar faces landing on top of the respective podiums.

TRIPLE CROWNS FOR KURVITS, LEI IN OCAA BADMINTON

BARRIE, Ont. - The top badminton players and coach in the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) were honoured Friday morning as part of the 2017 OCAA Badminton Championships presented by belairdirect being hosted by Georgian College.

GEORGIAN SET TO HOST OCAA BADMINTON PROVINCIALS BEGINNING FRIDAY

BARRIE, Ont. - The Athletic Centre on the Barrie Campus of Georgian College is ready to welcome the top 48 student-athletes to this year's Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Badminton Championships presented by belairdirect which take place Feb. 17-18.

Participants

Boréal Vipères

Centennial Colts

Conestoga Condors

Fanshawe Falcons

George Brown Huskies

Georgian Grizzlies

Humber Hawks

Redeemer Royals

Seneca Sting

St. Clair Saints

UTM Eagles

Tournament Central

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
February
Fri. 17 at Georgian College Rounds 1-4
Sat. 18 at Georgian College Round 5, Playoffs

Location


Photos

No photos featured in this gallery

Social

Awards

2016-17 OCAA BADMINTON MAJOR AWARDS

OCAA Regional Men's Team Champions
East: Seneca Sting

West: Humber Hawks

OCAA Regional Women's Team Champions
East: Seneca Sting

West: Humber Hawks

OCAA Men's Player of the Year
Owen Kurvits, Redeemer

OCAA Women's Player of the Year
Olivia Lei, Humber

CCAA All-Canadians
Owen Kurvits, Redeemer

Olivia Lei, Humber

OCAA Coach of the Year
Mason Shantz, Conestoga

OCAA All-Stars
Nicky Aung, Seneca
Alex Chao, George Brown
Ryan Chow, Humber
Adam Dong, Humber
Christina Duong, Humber
Yunji Kim, George Brown
Owen Kurvits, Redeemer
Cameron Lai, Humber
Olivia Lei, Humber
Christine Nguyen, Seneca
Rachel Nham, Seneca
Phuthita Nilyok, Humber
Chloe Rowe, Humber
Vinson Wong, Seneca
Ben Yong, George Brown
Yan Zhou, Seneca

OCAA Medalists

Men's Singles
Gold: Owen Kurvits, Redeemer
Silver: Nicky Aung, Seneca
Bronze:
Yizhi Zhang, Conestoga

Women's Singles
Gold: Olivia Lei, Humber
Silver:
Victoria Duong, Conestoga
Bronze:
Christina Nguyen, St. Clair

Men's Doubles
Gold: Ryan Chow/Adam Dong, Humber
Silver: Alex Chao/Ben Yong, George Brown
Bronze: Eric Kern/Ethan Zhao, Georgian

Women's Doubles
Gold: Phuthita Nilyok/Chloe Rowe, Humber
Silver:
Christine Nguyen/Rachel Nham, Seneca
Bronze: Trina Ngu/Tilu Vaidya Fanshawe

Mixed Doubles
Gold: Vinson Wong/Yan Zhou, Seneca
Silver: Christina Duong/Cameron Lai, Humber
Bronze: Angeline Alviar/Ivan Chan, George Brown

OCAA Women's Team Champions
Humber Hawks

OCAA Men's Team Champions
Humber Hawks

History

Previous Team Champions

Season Overall Men Women
2015-16   Humber Humber
2014-15   Humber Humber
2013-14   Humber Humber
2012-13   Humber Seneca
2011-12 Humber    
2010-11 Humber    
2009-10 George Brown/Humber George Brown Boréal
2008-09 Cambrian    
2007-08 Georgian    
2006-07 Fanshawe/St. Clair    
2005-06 Cambrian    
2004-05 Cambrian    
2003-04 Cambrian    
2002-03 Cambrian    
2000-01 Cambrian    
1999-2000 Cambrian    
1998-99 Cambrian    
1983-84 Algonquin    
1982-83 Canadore    
1981-82 Humber    
1980-81 Durham    
1979-80 St. Clair    
1978-79 Fanshawe    
1977-78 St. Clair    
1976-77 Seneca    
1975-76 Seneca    
1972-73 Seneca Seneca Seneca
1971-72 Seneca Seneca Seneca
1970-71  Cambrian Cambrian Sheridan
1969-70 Cambrian Cambrian Sheridan
1968-69 Algonquin    

 

Previous Men's Singles Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2015-16 Wenchao Shi (Seneca)* Owen Kurvits (Redeemer) Yue Chen (Toronto Mississauga)
2014-15 Owen Kurvits (Redeemer)* Jesse Assing (Humber) Milan Kkharel (Seneca)
2013-14 Owen Kurvits (Redeemer) Ryan Chow (Humber) Alex Duong (Fanshawe)
2012-13 Tim Chiu (Humber) Sean Irving (Georgian) Chris Dupuis (Humber)
2011-12 Simon Yip (Humber) Mike Del Fante (Conestoga) Leroy Stanisclaus (Humber)
2010-11 Timothy Chiu (George Brown) Chris Dupuis (Humber) Desmond Yao (Humber)
2009-10 Timothy Chiu (George Brown) Dayvon Reid (George Brown) Randall Brus (Redeemer)
2008-09 Raymond Wong (Humber) Dayvon Reid (George Brown) Mark Wong (Humber)
2007-08 Raymond Wong (Humber) James Didiodato (Georgian) Leo Kwok (Seneca)
2006-07 Nathanial Allard (Fanshawe) Jonathan Paynter (Georgian) Matt Schnarr (Mohawk)
2005-06 Nathanial Allard (Centennial) Wille Scott (Cambrian) Lester Ng (Seneca)
2004-05 Nathanial Allard (Centennial) Joe Huang (Seneca) Matt Harrigan (Cambrian)
2003-04 Allen Chen (Seneca) Ryan Rows (Cambrian) Matt Harrigan (Cambrian)
2002-03 Cao Yu (George Brown) Zhang Chen (Seneca) Ryan Rows (Cambrian)
2001-02 Dan Palermo (Cambrian) Calvin Tai (Seneca) Celso Detamo (Centennial)
2000-01 Terry Nghiem (Seneca) Guy Dumont (Cambrian) Dan Leonn (St. Clair)
1999-2000 Victor Peng (George Brown) Dan Palermo (Georgian) Keith Meawasige (Cambrian)
1998-99 Benoit Achim (Royal Military) Andre Huard (Cambrian) Fred Pourzansani (George Brown)
1997-98 Chris Framp (Humber) Andre Huard (Cambrian) Bounthieng Phoonpadith (Seneca)
1996-97 Ty Ung (Seneca) Benoit Achim (Royal Military) Stephane Cadieux (Seneca)
1995-96 Don Legendre (Canadore) Mike Roberts (Georgian) Dominic Legendre (Fanshawe)
1994-95 Dominique Legendre (Fanshawe) Paul Gendron (Lambton) Mike Roberts (Georgian)
1993-94 Sean Ellis (Niagara) Mike Roberts (Georgian) M. Von Krayer Krauss (Royal Military)
1992-93 Sean Ellis (Niagara) Andrew Mathieson (Seneca) Dominic Legendre (Northern)
1991-92 Don Legendre (Northern-SP) Robert Jensen (Humber) Sean Ellis (Niagara)
1990-91 Pierre Riopell (Royal Military) Andrew Mathieson (Seneca) Stephan Vinel (Royal Military)
1989-90 Pierre Riopell (Royal Military) Bruce Baker (Sheridan) Steve Cauduro (Fanshawe)
1988-89 Chris Walsh (Seneca) Paul Nott (Georgian) Paul Gruno (St. Lawrence-B)
1987-88 Chris Walsh (Seneca) Alex Szockyj (Centennial) Paul Nott (Georgian)
1986-87 Pierre LeBlance (St. Lawrence-C) Alex Szockyj (Centennial) Shawn Evans (Niagara)
1985-86 Larry Yeung (Mohawk)    
1984-85 Serge Lebel (Canadore) Mark D'Anna (Niagara) Archie Skikos (Fanshawe)
1983-84 Serge Lebel (Canadore) Bruce Miller (Algonquin) Carl Chau (Humber)
1982-83 Serge Lebel (Canadore)* Noel D'Souza (George Brown) Joe Toal (Durham)
1981-82 Bruce Miller (Algonquin) Harry Kraemer (Loyalist)  
1980-81 Harry Kraemer (Loyalist) Yew Heng (Centennial) John Flannigan (Fanshawe)
1979-80 Steve McCoy (Mohawk) Harry Kraemer (Loyalist) Chris Dorey (St. Lawrence-K)
1978-79 Aniz Nanji (Seneca)    
1977-78 Aniz Nanji (Seneca)    
1976-77 Raj Vadera (Seneca)    
1975-76 Jim Matchett (Fanshawe)    
1974-75 Herb Grunder (St. Clair)    
1973-74 Noel d'Sousa (Humber)    
1972-73 Shiraz Halari (Seneca)    
1971-72 Che-Leong Chiu (Algonquin)    
1970-71 Ian Bishop (Algonquin)    
1969-70 Ian Bishop (Algonquin)    
1968-69 Ian Bishop (Algonquin)    
*Won National Championship

 

Previous Women's Singles Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2015-16 Olivia Lei (Humber)* Jessica Murray (Conestoga) Tilottama Vaidya (Fanshawe)
2014-15 Olivia Lei (Humber)* Cindy Fu (Humber) Jessica Murray (Conestoga)
2013-14 Cindy Fu (Humber) Yan Zhou (Centennial) Valérie Breen (Boréal)
2012-13 Carol Dela Cerna (Seneca) Valérie Breen (Boréal) Karen Williams (St. Clair)
2011-12 Tracy Wong (Humber) Boryana Yankova (George Brown) Jenna Dupuis (Boréal)
2010-11 Tracy Wong (Humber) Phoebe Lam (George Brown) Lydia Zhu (Centennial)
2009-10 Valérie Breen (Boréal) Jordanna Lanquill (Humber) Julie Schell (St. Clair)
2008-09 Jody Carruthers (Cambrian) Karen Ng (Georgian) Amenze Obaisiagbon (Seneca)
2007-08 Karen Ng (Georgian) Jolande Amoraal (Humber) Vicky Singh (Centennial)
2006-07 Jody Carruthers (Cambrian) Margaret Myjak (Mohawk) Crystal Oakes (Mohawk)
2005-06 Margaret Myjak (Mohawk) Ivy Yasay (George Brown) Jolande Amoraal (Humber)
2004-05 Van Ta (George Brown) Margaret Myjak (Mohawk) Amanda Sjoberg (St. Clair)
2003-04 Christiane Guillemette (Cambrian) Tara Campbell (Mohawk) Misaki Nishimura (Centennial)
2002-03 Christiane Guillemette (Cambrian) Eslyn Thomas (Seneca) Martina Simko (Georgian)
2001-02 Christiane Guillemette (Cambrian) Martina Simko (Georgian) Mary Ann MacNeil (Cambrian)
2000-01 Melanie Kornacki (Cambrian) Kim Lin (Centennial) Julie Kornacki (Seneca) 
1999-2000 Sue Mileva (Seneca) Harumi Suzuki (Georgian) Bev Vanamburg (Cambrian)
1998-99 Sue Mileva* (Seneca) Saira Khimani (Seneca) Caroline Kokavec (St. Clair)
1997-98 Sue Mileva (Seneca) Melanie Finley (Cambrian) Bev Vanamburg (Cambrian)
1996-97 Gail Prosser (Cambrian) Tori Peace (George Brown) Shelley Harrison (Cambrian)
1995-96 Gail Prosser (Cambrian) Yukiko Nogawa (Canadore) Crystall Hall (Mohawk)
1994-95 Yukiko Nogawa (Canadore) Crystal Hull (Mohawk) Sandy Hustler (George Brown)
1993-94 Grace Siu (Mohawk) Donna Nach (St. Lawrence-K) Crystal Hull (Fanshawe)
1992-93 Grace Siu (Mohawk) Isabelle Gagne (Royal Military) Donna Nach (St. Lawrence-K)
1991-92 Cindy Emery (Sheridan) Grace Siu (Mohawk) Donna Nach (St. Lawrence-K)
1990-91 Penny Parkes (St. Clair) Jolayne Styner (Georgian) Laureen Gomes (Mohawk)
1989-90 Sherry Metheringham (Sheridan) Laureen Gomes (Mohawk) Mary Winkenweder (St. Lawrence-B)
1988-89 Sherry Metheringham (Sheridan) Jenny Bird (Centennial) Jolayne Styner (Georgian)
1987-88 Penny Scott (Fanshawe) Sue Bain (Fanshawe) Jenny Bird (Centennial)
1986-87 Shelley Birnie (Northern-SP) Somsamay Phongsivoravouth (George Brown) Sharon Fraser (Centennial)
1985-86 Sharon Fraser (Centennial)

1984-85 Sharon Fraser (Centennial) Nancy Loeffler (St. Clair) Maureen Magrath (Durham)
1983-84 Maria Machado (Seneca) Nancy Loeffler (St. Clair) Sherry Fox (St. Lawrence-K)
1982-83 Nancy Loeffler (St. Clair) Cindy Newman (Humber) Wendy Milburn (Mohawk)
1981-82 Sheri Fox (St. Lawrence-K) Cindy Newman (Humber)
1980-81 Andrea Brown (Lambton) Alanna Larocque (Cambrian) Kathy Mooney (St. Lawrence-K)
1979-80 Andrea Brown (Lambton) Anne Cormier (Canadore) Joanna Perry (Sheridan)
1978-79 Joanne Perry (Sheridan)

1977-78 Joanne Perry (Sheridan)

1976-77 Anne Wist (Algonquin)

1975-76 Maureen Wong (Seneca)

1974-75 Cynthia Kane (Centennial)

1973-74 Trish Hodgson (George Brown)

1972-73 Wendy d'Sousa (Seneca)

1971-72 (Algonquin)

1970-71 Marie Murphy (Fanshawe)

1969-70 Lita Luciani (Sault)

*Won National Championship 

 

Previous Men's Doubles Champions

Season Gold  Silver Bronze
2015-16 Ryan Chow/Adam Dong*
(Humber)
Kevin Barkman/Ryan Phan
(Redeemer)
Peter Nie/Allan Tong
(Seneca)
2014-15 Ogyen Dorjee/Ross Golding
(George Brown)
Ryan Chow/Darcy Schmidt
(Humber)
Tommy Cheung/Allan Tong
(Seneca)
2013-14 Adam D'Agostino/Kianoosh Moslemi
(Mohawk)
Jimin Jung/Tommy Cheung
(Seneca)
Ra Seang/Ian Tang
(Humber)
2012-13 Jimin Jung/Ian Tang
(Seneca)
Ra Seang/Johnny Truong
(Humber)
Sam Lamoure/Darshan Selot
(St. Clair)
2011-12 Dayvon Reid/Mark Wong
(George Brown)
Chris Hong/Mohammad Nazimuddin
(Mohawk)
Dustin Mitchell/Johnny Truong
(Humber)
2010-11 Dayvon Reid/Mohammed Usama
(George Brown)
Chris Hong/Mohammed Nazimuddin
(Mohawk)
Mark Wong/Timothy Lam
(Humber)
2009-10 Vuong Tran/Sam Lamoure
(St. Clair)
Chris Haines/Mike Del Fante
(Cambrian)
Charlie Lay/Mark Wong
(Humber)
2008-09 Charlie Lay/Alang Luangrath
(Humber)
Simon Yip/Ben Wong
(Centennial)
Lyle Gates/Dustin Mitchell
(Cambrian)
2007-08 Simon Yip/Ben Wong
(Centennial)
Justin Imbreau/Mark Brennan
(Conestoga)
Lyle Gates/Ryan Rows
(Cambrian)
2006-07 Hao Ly/Roni Islam
(Humber)
Jason Drydak/Jerome Audet
(St. Clair)
Kenneth Ling/Eric Ngo
(George Brown)
2005-06 John Paynter/James Didiadato
(Georgian)
Andrew Balfour/David Trinh
(Seneca)
Kenneth Ling/Rauneet Sandu
(George Brown)
2004-05 Jason Hong/Amin Jamshidian
(Centennial)
John Paynter/James Didiadato
(Georgian)
My Nguyen/Kazus Tamasanshas
(George Brown)
2003-04 John Groenveld/Drew Huerter
(Cambrian)
Matthew Allard/Shao Z. Huang
(Seneca)
David Yendell/Darcy Walker
(Fanshawe)
2002-03 Calvin Tai/Matthew Allard
(Seneca)
Darryl Hebner/John Groenveld
(Cambrian)
Stephen Lam/Darcy Walker
(Fanshawe)
2001-02 Keith Meawasige/Tim Yu
(Cambrian)
Matthew Allard/Sam So
(Seneca)
Nicholas Palermo/Adam Allair
(Georgian)
2000-01 Matthew Allard/Karl Quan
(Seneca)
Keith Meawasige/Tim Yu
(Cambrian)
Rob Lewicki/Ettore Taricani
(St. Clair) College
1999-2000 Derek Hebner/Tim Yu
(Cambrian)
Doug Maerzluft/Luc Su
(St. Clair)
Cory Robataille/Rick Van Der Valk
(Georgian)
1998-99 Rob Parnell/Mike Kaytar*
(Cambrian)
Doug Maerzluft/Vladimir Samoila
(St. Clair)
Rishi Ghaldu/Van Minh Wong
(Georgian)
1997-98 Rob Parnell/Mike Kaytar*
(Cambrian)
Earl Hollett/Chris Garnett
(St. Lawrence-K)
Rishi Ghuldu/Van Minh Wong
(Georgian)
1996-97 Saj Alam/Harrison Choy*
(Seneca)
Jean-Francois Fortin/Rob Parnell
(Cambrian)
Paul Aun/Nhan Phan
(Fanshawe)
1995-96 Frank Parsons/Mike Fleming
(Canadore)
Ty Ung/Philip Cheung
(Seneca)
Boun Provong/Kurt Marzeluft
(St. Clair)
1994-95 Mike Kaytar/Phillip Cheung
(Seneca)
Frank Parsons/Mike Fleming
(Canadore)
Jeff Truswell/Mike Purnell
(Mohawk)
1993-94 Ed Yee/Don Kan
(George Brown)
Bill Chircoski/Ron Ward
(Humber)
Willem Hadders/Thihn Nguyen
(Royal Military)
1992-93 Ed Yee/Dan Torizuka
(George Brown)
John Roberto/Paul McGarr
(Mohawk)
Alain Coderre/John Graham
(Royal Military)
1991-92 Sajad Elan/Andrew Mathieson
(Seneca)*
James Cheung/Sean Shientag
(George Brown)
Kevin Chan/Jimmy Huang
(St. Clair)
1990-91 Saad Khan/James Cheung
(George Brown)
Jimmy Huang/Kevin Chan
(St. Clair)
Rob Selwah/Mike Kalakaylo
(Sheridan)
1989-90 Bryan MacDonnell/Rick McNeil
(Seneca)
Kimchan Ramrattan/Joe Lim
(George Brown)
Dale Pinkney/Joong Han
(Fanshawe)
1988-89 Vincent Chan/Kimchan Ramrattan
(George Brown)
Mike Ly/Jimmy Huang
(St. Clair)
Ken McLeod/Robin Clowes
(Georgian)
1987-88 Jim Cheung/Vincent Chan
(George Brown)
Mike Mullin/Wayne McCann
(Lambton)
Jonng Han/Dale Pinkney
(Fanshawe)
1986-87 Mark Nelson/Tom Peat
(Niagara)*
Boris Chiu/Richard Cheung
(Mohawk)
Virgil Chin/Anil Agnihotri
1985-86  Mark Nelson/Tom Peat
(Niagara)*


1984-85 Mark Nelson/Tom Peat
(Niagara)*
Boris Chiu/Richard Cheung
(Mohawk)
Sandra Tebby/Joe Hamilton
(Canadore)
1983-84 Mark Nelson/Tom Peat
(Niagara)
Ron Beauvais/Richard Burrough
(Algonquin)
Mike Graff/Richard Fish
(Conestoga)
1982-83 David Reinhart/Ron Baribeau
(Mohawk)
Jeff Norman/Chris Dorey
(St. Lawrence-K)
Ron Beauvais/Marc Hurtubese
(Algonquin)
1981-82 David Reinhart/Ron Baribeau
(Mohawk)
Mike Harrison/Doug Holmberg
(Sheridan)

1980-81 Cliff Lawrence/Scott Innis
(Canadore)
Kevin Cheung/Chris Dorey, Kingston Mike Timpano/Rob Cronkwright
(Durham)
1979-80 Randy Blackburn/Eric Johnson
(St. Clair)
John Kerys/Mike Picotte
(St. Lawrence-B)
Mike Timpano/Paul Timpano
(Durham)
1978-79 Joe Soen/Felix Chong
(Northern-KL)


*Won National Championship 

 

Previous Women's Doubles Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2015-16 Rachel Nham/Yan Zhou
(Seneca)
Angeline Alviar/Yunji Kim
(George Brown)
Sandy Chen/Michelle Chow
(Humber)
2014-15 Suzy Yan/Yan Zhou
(Seneca)*
Michelle Chow/Christina Duong
(Humber)
Jodi Grobbecker/Riley Hogan
(Fanshawe)
2013-14 Victoria Hall/Kimloung Lim
(Mohawk)
Carol Delacerna/Katie Liu
(Seneca)
Christina Duong/Suzy Yan
(Humber)
2012-13 Tracy Wong/Renee Yip
(Humber)*
Katie Liu/Chessy Jian
(Seneca)
Rebecca Trischler/Carolyn Tubman
(Georgian)
2011-12 Alyssa Woon/Renee Yip
(Humber)
Li-Ju Chen/Carol Dela Cerna
(Seneca)
Katherine Harvey/Janelle Koopmans
(Redeemer)
2010-11 Renee Yip/Alyssa Woon
(Humber)
Valérie Breen/Jenna Dupuis, Boréal Megan Hopkins/Candy Fung
(Seneca)
2009-10 Jody Carruthers/Kayla Odorizzi
(Cambrian)
Candy Fung/Megan Hopkins
(Seneca)
Jenna Dupuis/Laura Dube, Boréal
2008-09 Heather Schultz/Samantha Sheppard
(Cambrian) 
Tiffanie Wilson/Janelle Marier, Boréal Jessica Dacquel/Ann Tran
(Seneca)
2007-08 Jody Carruthers/Heather Schultz
(Cambrian)
Julie Schell/Amy Howe
(St. Clair)
Crystal Oakes/Kristina Hall
(Mohawk)
2006-07 Jayme Sky/Jenn Hayman
(Fanshawe)
Samantha Sheppard/Megan Laplante
(Cambrian)
Emily Ko/Amily Lay
(Seneca)
2005-06 Amanda Sjoberg/Amy Howe
(St. Clair)
Natasha Lebrun/Sian Leng, St. Lawrence Lauren Bond/Pauline Kozza
(Conestoga)
2004-05 Hien Tang/Alysia Slugg
(Seneca)
Ashley Olmstead/Kristy Cork
(Fanshawe)
Amanda Zettel/Stephanie Ouelette
(Conestoga)
2003-04 Hien Tang/Eslyn Thomas
(Seneca)
Sarah Yeh/Van Ta
(George Brown)
Kristy Cork/Ashley Olmstead
(Fanshawe)
2002-03 Melanie Kornacki/Julie Kornacki
(Cambrian)
Daisy Chan/Agnes Tsang
(George Brown)
Micheline Poulin/Ashley Olmstead
(Fanshawe)
2001-02 Melanie Kornacki/Julie Kornacki
(Cambrian)
Wai Yan Lam/Jin Ling Yin
(Seneca)
Sarah Yeh/Janet Yuen
(George Brown)
2000-01 Gabe Roy/Melanie Finlay
(Cambrian)
Jin Ling Yin/Vicky Lee
(Seneca)
Renee Tessier/Rachel Tessier
(St. Clair)
1999-2000 Melanie Finley/Gabe Roy
(Cambrian)*
Wendy Richards/Jennifer Kawalec
(Fanshawe)
Renee Tessier/Marianne Baeini
(St. Clair)
1998-99 Melanie Finley/Gabe Roy
(Cambrian)
Twala Rettman/Rae-Lynn Richard
(Royal Military)
Siu-In Lau/Elaine Kung
(Mohawk)
1997-98 Gail Prosser/Maureen Buck
(Cambrian)
Siu-In Lau/Renata Szkarlat
(Mohawk)
Tina Martin/Jennifer Kawalec
(Fanshawe)
1996-97 Pierrette Parnell/Liette Gravelle
(Cambrian)
Jan Song/Teresa Tsang
(Seneca)
Jennifer Moore/Barb Roen
(Canadore)
1995-96 Chris Audit/Cindy Emery
(Niagara)*
Pierrette Parnell/Liette Gravelle
(Cambrian)
Jessica Chau/Debra Chi Ju
(Seneca)
1994-95 Pierrette Parnell/Liette Gravelle
(Cambrian)
Jessica Chau/Jennifer Pfohl
(Seneca)
Kari Lambe/Suzanne Wu
(Fanshawe)
1993-94 Bonnie Bailey/Sheila Ethier
(Canadore)
Linda Boatum/Gwen Vishnu
(Fanshawe)
Nathalie Frigon/Sophie Martel
(Royal Military)
1992-93 Bonnie Bailey/Dianne Berube
(Canadore)
Claudia Massey/Janette Chan
(Sheridan)
Joanne Shymanski/Kim Dudzik
(St. Clair)
1991-92 Kathleen Kennedy/Claudia Massey
(Sheridan)
Lorraine Asen/Bernie Amorim
(Fanshawe)
Karen Smith/Kim Hussey
(Humber)
1990-91 Hsing Li-Yu/Cassie Chang
(George Brown)
Lisa Chung/Maryse Anthony
(Seneca)
Janette Chan/Kelly McFadden
(Sheridan)
1989-90 Claudie Saulnier/Sophie Cossette
(Canadore)
Kathleen Kennedy/Lisa Simpson
(Sheridan)
Maryse Anthony/Pixie Hill
(Seneca)
1988-89 Jennifer Sweeney/Gail Aleung
(Seneca)
Lyne Desaulniers/Tammy Boldt
(Canadore)
Penny Ancker/Ginette Thivierge
(Niagara)
1987-88 Kim Dudzic/Caroline Beattie
(St. Clair)
Jennifer Sweeney/Gail Aleung
(Seneca)
Francine Gautreau/Beth Dixon
(George Brown)
1986-87 Maria Fraser/Jenny Bird
(Centennial)
Arlene Cappelle/Pattie Gullier
(St. Clair)
Chris Ralph/Elizabeth Wu
(Georgian)
1985-86


1984-85 Julie Gray/Cathy McCracken
(Georgian)
Rhea Landry/Louise Cole
(St. Lawrence-K)
Janet Nutter/Colleen Price
(Sheridan)
1983-84 Cindy Hayman/Cheryl MacDonald
(Fanshawe)
Wendy Milburn/Ulanda Pak
(Mohawk)
Liz Hurst/Yvonne McSkimming
(Durham)
1982-83 Cindy Hayman/Cheryl MacDonald
(Fanshawe)
Jane Tooley/Anita Polya
(Durham)
Cathy McCracken/Sue West
(Georgian)
1981-82 Charlene Davis/Jane Tooley
(Durham)
Denise Lachaine/Shawna MacEachen
(Sheridan)

1980-81 Judy Debby/Lena Dasfor
(Humber)
Jill Jackson/Leslie McCullough
(Mohawk)
Lori Davis/Charlena Davis
(Durham)
1979-80 Sandy Meisel/Paula Dresser
(St. Clair)
Kathy Mooney/Helen Thomas
(St. Lawrence-K)
Jackie Laycoe/Charlene Davis
(Durham)
1978-79 Jill Jackson/Sandy Meisel
(St. Clair)


*Won National Championship 

 

Previous Mixed Doubles Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2015-16 Jesse Assing/Phuthita Nilyok
(Humber)
Somath Kong/Aliana Lee
(St. Clair)
Tomomi Tamura/Ben Yong
(George Brown)
2014-15 Adam Dong/Tracy Wong
(Humber)*
Victoria Hall/Kianoosh Moslemi
(Mohawk)
Hans Agnihorti/Taylor Cond
(Cambrian)
2013-14 Tracy Wong/Andrew Lau
(Humber)
Maggie Tremblay/Trevor Neville
(Georgian)
Robyn Bennett/Dan VandenBoogard
(Redeemer)
2012-13 Ryan Chow/Suzy Yan
(Humber)
Patrick Michel/Jenna Dupuis
(Boréal)
Darian George/Luc Su
(St. Clair)
2011-12 Sanjay Ashokkumar/Patricia Lau
(Seneca)
Adam D'Agostino/Kayla Odorizzi
(Cambrian)
Hadrian Liu/Suzy Yan
(Humber)
2010-11 Johnny Tran/Julie Schell
(St. Clair)
Charlie Lay/Suzie Yan
(Humber)
Sanjay Ashokkumar/Li Chen
(Seneca)
2009-10 Raymond Wong/Renee Yip*
(Humber)
Sanjay Ashakkumar/Jessica Dacquel
(Seneca)
Kumar Sudharshine/Usama Muhammed
(George Brown)
2008-09 Mike Del Fante/Kayla Odorizzi
(Cambrian)
Julianna Clifford/Jordan Brooks
(Fanshawe)
Megan Hopkins/Dino Bajramovic
(Conestoga)
2007-08 Nathaniel Allard/Sarah Fuller
(Fanshawe)
David Trinh/Amily Lau
(Seneca)
Janelle Marier/Marc-Andre Poirier, Boréal
2006-07 Amy Howe/Charlie Lay
(St. Clair)
Erica Lord/David Trinh
(Seneca)
Crystal Zhang/Wer Sun
(Centennial)
2005-06 Ryan Rows/Kathryn Bobbie
(Cambrian)
Jun Kim/Karina Olivares
(Conestoga)
Amin Jamshidian/Jenny Wong
(Centennial)
2004-05 Ryan Rows/Guillemette
(Cambrian)
Melissa Nie/Nate Switalski
(St. Clair)
Carriere/Tremblay, Boréal
2003-04 Stacey Michaels/Glendon Thomas*
(Cambrian)
Kelly Evoy/Dylan Lahey
(Mohawk)
Tony Chan/Shirley Lin
(Seneca)
2002-03 Stacey Michaels/Glendon Thomas*
(Cambrian)
Tang Hein/Shaozhaug Huang
(Seneca)
Kelly Evoy/Dylan Lahey
(Mohawk)
2001-02 Vicky Lee/Alan Chen
(Seneca)
Daisy Chan/James Chen
(George Brown)
Sonja Brandt/Jon Groeneveld
(Cambrian)
2000-01 Jan Song/Oscar Lai
(Seneca)
Elaine Kung/John Bourbeau
(Mohawk)
Penny Rhodes/Jon Groeneveld
(Cambrian)
1999-2000 Penny Rhodes/Darryl Brenton
(Cambrian)
Urban Daponte/Kari Thompson
(Fanshawe)
John Bourbeau/Elaine Kung
(Mohawk)
1998-99 Kenneth Lem/Teresa Tsang
(Seneca)
Penny Rhodes/Darryl Brenton
(Cambrian)
Urban Daponte/Kari Thompson
(Fanshawe)
1997-98 Gabe Roy/Richard Coufal
(Cambrian)
Kenneth Lem/Teresa Tsang
(Seneca)
Mike McNabb/Jennifer Moore
(Canadore)
1996-97 Gwyndeline Vishnu/Mike Ryan
(Fanshawe)
Jessica Chau/Kenneth Lem
(Seneca)
Maureen Buck/Michael Harasymiw
(Cambrian)
1995-96 Mike Kaytar/Jennifer Pfohl
(Seneca)
Harrison Chou/Karen Wong
(George Brown)
Rob Parnell/Marie Jose Couture
(Cambrian)
1994-95 Sean Ellis/Cindy Emery
(Niagara)
Don Legendre/Corrine Collin
(Canadore)
Gwyndeline Vishnu/Nigel Hopp
(Fanshawe)
1993-94 Sylvie Fortin/Mike Fleming
(Canadore)
Amy Lagden/Jeff Truswell
(Mohawk)
Nigel Hopp/Kari Lambe
(Fanshawe)
1992-93 Lorraine Asen/Bill Parr
(Fanshawe)
Bruce Miller/Katie Boucher
(Canadore)
Sonya Herrort/Andrew Smith
(Humber)
1991-92 Janette Chan/Marc Cranch
(Sheridan)
Anne-Marie Rankin/Taweesak Sirihongsuwan
(Centennial)
Cory Collin/Kim Nguyen
(Canadore)
1990-91 Marla Browning/Andrew Wong
(Fanshawe)
Shannon Scarff/Jeff Wilars
(Canadore)
Kathleen Kennedy/Marc Cranch
(Sheridan)
1989-90 Cassie Chang/James Cheung
(George Brown)
Jill Haworth/Chris Walsh
(Seneca)
Marla Browning/Archie Skikos
(Fanshawe)
1988-89 Claudie Saulnier/Al Boudreau
(Canadore)
Dianne Wygergangs/Wayne McCann
(Lambton)
Nancy Frei/Michael Mohaupt
(Fanshawe)
1987-88 Debbie McMillan/Richard Broulx
(St. Lawrence-K)
Wendy Mabson/Luc Falasca
(Mohawk)
Al Boudreau/Claudie Saulnier
(Canadore)
1986-87 Brad Paul/Wendy Mabson
(Mohawk)*
Mylene Dragicevic/Kim Ramrattan
(George Brown)
Nancy Frei/Derek Mohaupt
(Fanshawe)
1985-86


1984-85 Jeff Norman/Cheryl Norman
(St. Lawrence-K)
Mike Graff/Sheri Wardell
(Conestoga)
Sandra Tebby/Joe Hamilton
(Canadore)
1983-84 Mike Webster/Sharon Fraser
(Centennial)
Yvon Allard/Penelope Ballard
(Algonquin)
Jeff Norman/Rhea Landry
(St. Lawrence-K)
1982-83 Anne Hollick/Bob Morrow
(Canadore)
Regyna Armonas/Doug Spencer
(Loyalist)
Doug Biron/Alba Michelucci
(Fanshawe)
1981-82 Neil Pitcher/Lena Desfor
(Humber)
Anne Hollick/Bob Morrow
(Canadore)

1980-81 Anne Cormier/Jeff Willars
(Canadore)
Sandra Furry/Charlie Toth
(Seneca)
Kathy Nahachewidz/Mike Dennis
(Humber)
1979-80 Nancy Jarison/Tim Jarison
(St. Clair)
Sandra Furry/Charlie Toth
(Seneca)
Donna Elecko/Dave Lovie
(Niagara)
1978-79 Tim Jarison/Linda Adams
(St. Clair)


*Won National Championship