2017 belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championship

March 2-4 - Progress Campus Athletic and Wellness Centre, Centennial College - Toronto, Ont.

Event Info

Centennial College Department of Athletics and Recreation along with Centennial College is pleased to host the 2017 belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championship. We welcome the province's top basketball players to our college for this great event.

Centennial College is Ontario's first community college, established in 1966, primarily serving the eastern portion of the Greater Toronto Area through four campuses and seven satellite locations. It has a record of exemplary teaching, innovative programming and extensive partnership building. Centennial is recognized as one of the most culturally diverse post-secondary institutions in Canada. Almost 100 ethno cultural groups are represented and 80 languages are spoken on campus. At Centennial College, our vision is to transform lives and communities through learning.

Guided by the notion that every student deserves a positive recreational experience while at Centennial College, the Athletics and Recreation department has done everything possible to make it so. From the experienced recreation staff, industry leading facilities and equipment and knowledgeable fitness staff, the athletic and recreation experience at Centennial College should be a memorable one for students at any level.

Latest News

REDEEMER BEAT FANSHAWE IN OCAA MEN'S CONSOLATION FINAL

Day 3 of the 2017 belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championships was underway as the battle was on between the Redeemer Royals and the Fanshawe Falcons to determine the consolation champion.

SHERIDAN WINS OCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS IN THRILLING FASHION OVER GEORGE BROWN

The 2017 belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championships wrapped up tonight as it was a battle of the top seeded George Brown Huskies from the OCAA East against the Sheridan Bruins from the OCAA West. Although both teams already clinched a berth of the CCAA Championships, this game was to determine who would win the provincial title.

HUMBER SURVIVES TO CLAIM BRONZE OVER NIAGARA IN OCAA CHAMPIONSHIP ACTION

Day 3 of the 2017 belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championships continued. This time, a medal was at stake as it was a battle of OCAA West Division foes between the third seeded Humber Hawks and the second seeded Niagara Knights to determine who takes the bronze medal.

REDEEMER BEAT SENECA IN OCAA MEN'S CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

Day 2 of the 2017 Belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championships was underway as the first consolation match was a battle between the fourth seeded Redeemer Royals from the West Division and the second seeded Seneca Sting from the East Division.

FANSHAWE BEAT CENTENNIAL IN OCAA MEN'S CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

Day 2 of the 2017 Belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championships continued as the second consolation match featured the Fanshawe Falcons from the West Division and the Centennial Colts from the East Division.

SHERIDAN CLINCHES BERTH AT NATIONALS WITH WIN OVER HUMBER

Day 2 of the 2017 Belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championships continued. This time, a berth at nationals was at stake as the next chapter of a storied rivalry was going to be written between the third ranked Humber Hawks and the top seeded Sheridan Bruins. Both teams are from the OCAA West so this was shaping up to be a game for the ages.

GEORGE BROWN CLINCHES BERTH AT NATIONALS WITH WIN OVER NIAGARA

Day 2 of the 2017 Belairdirect OCAA Men's Basketball Championships wrapped up with the final semi-final game between the second seeded Niagara Knights from the OCAA West and the top seeded George Brown Huskies from the OCAA East. Both teams were fighting to determine who would head to nationals.

SHERIDAN BEATS REDEEMER IN OCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL PROVINCIALS OPENER

The first quarterfinal game of the 2017 Belairdirect OCAA (Ontario Colleges Athletic Association) Men's Basketball Championship was a battle between West Division foes as the fourth seeded Redeemer Royals played the top seeded Sheridan Bruins.

HUMBER STINGS SENECA AT OCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL PROVINCIALS

The second quarterfinal game of the 2017 Belairdirect OCAA (Ontario Colleges Athletic Association) Men’s Basketball Championship was a battle between the third seeded Humber Hawks from the West Division and the second seeded Seneca Sting from the East Division.

NIAGARA WINS THRILLER OVER CENTENNIAL AT OCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL PROVINCIALS

The third quarterfinal game of the 2017 Belairdirect OCAA (Ontario Colleges Athletic Association) Men's Basketball Championship was a battle between the third seeded Centennial Colts from the East Division and the second seeded Niagara Knights from the West Division.

GEORGE BROWN SURVIVES SCARE AGAINST FANSHAWE AT OCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL PROVINCIALS

The fourth and final quarterfinal game of the 2017 Belairdirect OCAA (Ontario Colleges Athletic Association) Men's Basketball Championship was a battle between the fourth seeded Fanshawe Falcons from the West Division and the top seeded George Brown Huskies from the East Division.

Tournament Central

Date Home Away Status Links
 
March
Thu. 2 Sheridan 100 Redeemer # % 85 Final
  Seneca 61 Humber # % 82 Final
  Centennial 66 Niagara # % 70 Final - OT
  George Brown 76 Fanshawe # % 74 Final
Fri. 3 Seneca 62 Redeemer # % 66 Final
  Fanshawe 93 Centennial # % 85 Final
  Humber 85 Sheridan # % 94 Final - OT
  George Brown 85 Niagara # % 74 Final
Sat. 4 Fanshawe 93 Redeemer # % 106 Final
  Niagara 79 Humber # % 82 Final
  George Brown 74 Sheridan # % 76 Final
# Exhibition
% Post season

Location


Photos

No photos featured in this gallery

Social

Awards

2017 Belaridirect OCAA Men’s Basketball Championship Award Winners

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Champions
George Brown Huskies

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Champions

Sheridan Bruins

ALL-STAR TEAMS

OCAA EAST DIVISION

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Second-Team All-Stars

  1. Funsho Dimeji, Durham
  2. Tarez Hepburn, Canadore
  3. Tigh Chapman, Loyalist
  4. Jahsua Mcfarlene, Centennial
  5. Tyler Vanessen, Georgian

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division First-Team All-Stars

  1. Ajahmo Clarke, George Brown
  2. Jaz Bains, St. Lawrence (K)
  3. Marko Curic, Centennial
  4. Yusuf Ali, Seneca
  5. Khalil Miller, Seneca

 

OCAA WEST DIVISION

 

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Second-Team All-Stars

  1. Lequan Hylton, Niagara
  2. Dylan Periana, Sheridan
  3. Branden Padgett, Lambton
  4. Ancil Martin, Humber
  5. Lamar Barr, Mohawk

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division First-Team All-Stars

  1. Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer
  2. Tyrone Dickson, Humber
  3. Van Hutchinson Jr, Niagara
  4. Ostap Choliy, Sheridan
  5. Brian Owusu, Sheridan

OCAA ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Men's Basketball All-Rookie Team
Khalil Miller, Seneca
Brandon Halliburton, Durham
Malcolm Jackson, Centennial
Matt Elcock, Mohawk
Deandre Austin, Fanshawe
Foster Brown, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Rookie of the Year
Khalil Miller, Seneca College

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Rookie of the Year

Matt Elcock, Mohawk College
 

OCAA Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year
Khalil Miller, Seneca

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Defensive Player of the Year

Khalil Miller, Seneca

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Defensive Player of the Year

Tyrone Dickson, Humber

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Scoring Champion
Ajahmo Clarke, George Brown

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Scoring Champion
Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Basketball League Scoring Champion
Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Coach of the Year
Jonathan Smith, George Brown

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Coach of the Year
Jim Flack, Sheridan Bruins

OCAA Men's Basketball CCAA Coach of the Year Nominee
Jonathan Smith, George Brown

CCAA All-Canadians

Ajahmo Clarke, George Brown

Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Player of the Year
Ajahmo Clarke, George Brown

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Player of the Year

Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Basketball Player of the Year
Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer

History

  DIVISION I     DIVISION II    
Season Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
2015-16 Humber Mohawk Lambton      
2014-15 Mohawk Humber* Durham      
2013-14 Sheridan Algonquin Humber      
2012-13 Sheridan Mohawk Algonquin      
2011-12 Mohawk* Humber Fanshawe      
2010-11 Humber Sheridan Fanshawe


2009-10 Humber Fanshawe St. Lawrence-K


2008-09 Humber Algonquin Niagara


2007-08 Sheridan Algoma Fanshawe


2006-07 Fanshawe St. Lawrence-K Humber


2005-06 Humber Sheridan St. Clair


2004-05 Humber Centennial Loyalist


2003-04 Fanshawe Sheridan Humber


2002-03 Algonquin Humber Niagara


2001-02 Sheridan Algonquin Humber


2000-01 Sheridan Humber* Algonquin


1999-2000 Humber Sheridan Algonquin


1998-99 Sheridan Humber Mohawk


1997-98 Sheridan Humber Algonquin


1996-97 Durham* Humber Algonquin


1995-96 Humber Sheridan Algonquin


1994-95 Humber* Sheridan Durham St. Lawrence-K Sault Fleming-P
1993-94 Humber Algonquin Durham


1992-93 Humber* Seneca Canadore Loyalist Cambrian Niagara
1991-92 Humber* Canadore Seneca St. Lawrence-K Lambton Loyalist
1990-91 Humber* Sheridan St. Clair St. Lawrence-K Sault Royal Military
1989-90 Sheridan* George Brown Mohawk Algonquin Canadore Fleming-P
1988-89 Sheridan Humber George Brown Canadore Durham Fleming-P
1987-88 Humber Centennial Mohawk St. Lawrence-K Cambrian Sault
1986-87 Seneca Humber Sheridan St. Lawrence-K Durham Cambrian
1985-86 Sheridan Fanshawe Humber Canadore Durham Cambrian
1984-85 Sheridan* Mohawk Humber Northern Durham Canadore
1983-84 Centennial* Humber
Northern Loyalist Canadore
1982-83 Centennial Sheridan Seneca Durham Northern Lambton
1981-82 Seneca St. Lawrence-K Mohawk


1980-81 Fanshawe* St. Clair Centennial


1979-80 Fanshawe* Mohawk St. Clair


1978-79 Fanshawe George Brown Mohawk


1977-78 Fanshawe Durham Sheridan


1976-77 Seneca Fanshawe Durham


1975-76 George Brown Mohawk Cambrian


1974-75 George Brown* Mohawk St. Lawrence-K


1973-74 George Brown St. Clair




1972-73 Seneca Mohawk



1971-72 Mohawk Seneca



1970-71 Mohawk St. Lawrence-K



1969-70 Mohawk St. Clair



1968-69 Algonquin St. Clair Mohawk


1967-68 Mohawk/St. Clair




*Won National Championship