2017 belairdirect OCAA Women's Basketball Championship

March 2-4 - Newnham Campus Sports Centre, Seneca College - Toronto, Ont.

Latest News

HUMBER CAPTURES THE GOLD IN THE OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

the Humber Hawks put on a show capturing the gold over the Mohawk Mountaineers, 76-40.

THE FANSHAWE FALCONS WIN THE OCAA BRONZE MEDAL OVER THE SENECA STING, 72-56

The Fanshawe Falcons complete their season with a 72-56 victory over The Seneca Sting.

NIAGARA KNIGHTS CAPTURE THE CONSOLATION FINAL OF THE OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP OVER THE ALGONQUIN THUNDER

The Niagara Knights take the Consolation final for a 5th place finish over the Algonquin Thunder, 70-63.

MOHAWK TOPS SENECA TO ADVANCE TO THE OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

The Mohawk Mountaineers take down the Seneca Sting to advance to the OCAA Championship game, 81-65.

HUMBER TAKES DOWN FANSHAWE TO ADVANCE TO THE OCAA CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

The Humber Hawks win the Semi-Final game 70-51 over the Fanshawe Falcons.

NIAGARA OVERTHROWS DURHAM TO GET INTO THE OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CONSOLATION FINAL

The Niagara Knights end the Durham Lords season with a consolation semi-final victory, 77-59.

ALGONQUIN KNOCKS OUT ST. CLAIR TO GET INTO OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CONSOLATION FINAL

The Algonquin Thunder capture the first win of the day over St.Clair Saints, 55-43.

MOHAWK CLIMBS ITS WAY INTO OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SEMI-FINALS

The Mohawk Mountaineers win the last quarter final of the day over the Durham Lords, 98-62.

SENECA FIGHTS OFF NIAGARA AT OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PROVINCIALS

The Seneca Sting secure the home court win against the Niagara Knights in a hard fought 60-57 win.

FANSHAWE SOARS OVER ALGONQUIN AT OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PROVINCIALS

The Fanshawe Falcons win their quarter-final matchup over the Algonquin Thunder 74-66.

HUMBER TOPS ST. CLAIR TO OPEN OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PROVINCIALS

The Humber Hawks opened the 2017 belairdirect Women's Basketball Championship with a 68-50 win over the St. Clair Saints.

Tournament Central

Date Home Away Status Links
 
March
Thu. 2 Humber 68 St. Clair # % 50 Final
  Algonquin 66 Fanshawe # % 74 Final
  Seneca 60 Niagara # % 57 Final
  Mohawk 98 Durham # % 62 Final
Fri. 3 Algonquin 55 St. Clair # % 43 Final
  Durham 59 Niagara # % 77 Final
  Fanshawe 51 Humber # % 70 Final
  Mohawk 81 Seneca # % 65 Final
Sat. 4 Niagara 70 Algonquin # % 63 Final
  Seneca 56 Fanshawe # % 72 Final
  Mohawk 40 Humber # % 76 Final
# Exhibition
% Post season

Location


Webcast

Videos

Social

Awards

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Champions
St. Lawrence College

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Champions
Humber College

OCAA Women's Basketball Player of the Year
Ceejay Nofuente

CCAA All-Canadians
Lindsay Panchan, Durham
Ceejay Nofuente, Humber

OCAA Women's Basketball Rookie of the Year
Sam Pocrnic, Mohawk

OCAA Women's Basketball League Scoring Champion
Lindsay Panchan. Durham College

OCAA Women's Basketball CCAA Coach of the Year Nominee
Remy Simpson, St. Lawrence College

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Scoring Champion
Lindsay Panchan. Durham College

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Scoring Champion
Jesseca Brown, Redeemer University College

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Coach of the Year
Remy Simpson, St. Lawrence (K)    

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Coach of the Year
Ajay Sharma, Humber College

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Rookie of the Year
Tiffany McNeil, St. Lawrence (K)

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Rookie of the Year
Sam Pocrnic, Mohawk

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Defensive Player of the Year
Kayla Higgins, Centennial

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Defensive Player of the Year
Brooke-Lyn Murdoch, Niagara

ALL-STAR TEAMS
OCAA Women’s Basketball East Division First-Team All-Stars
1.    Lindsay Panchan, Durham
2.    Amoney Abakar, Algonquin
3.    Hannah Pearsall, Georgian
4.    Tianna Sullivan, George Brown
5.    Alcian Salchel, Seneca

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Second-Team All-Stars
1.    Brooke Kelly, St. Lawrence (K)
2.    Jessica Basquin, Algonquin
3.    Shian Noble, St. Lawrence (K)
4.    Sammy Gourdier, St. Lawrence (K)
5.    Yasmeen Smith, Centennial

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division First-Team All-Stars
1.    Ceejay Nofuente, Humber
2.    Jesseca Brown, Redeemer
3.    Shannon Kennedy, St. Clair
4.    Courtney McPherson, Niagara
5.    Sam Pocrnic, Mohawk

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Second-Team All-Stars
1.    Aleena Domingo, Humber
2.    Laura Vere, Fanshawe
3.    Brooke-Lyn Murdoch, Niagara
4.    Natalie Warren, Fanshawe
5.    Torrie Handsor, St. Clair

OCAA ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
Women's Basketball All-Rookie Team
Tiffany McNeil, St. Lawrence (K)
Yasmeen Smith, Centennial
Kiyann Grimaldo, George Brown
Sam Pocrnic, Mohawk
Aleah Marton, St. Clair
Liana Rose Villegas, Sheridan

History

  DIVISION I     DIVISION II    
Season
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
2015-16 Humber* Mohawk Fanshawe      
2014-15 Humber Mohawk Algonquin      
2013-14 Algonquin Mohawk St. Clair      
2012-13 Algonquin Fanshawe Humber      
2011-12 Algonquin Seneca George Brown      
2010-11 Algonquin Sheridan Seneca


2009-10 Sheridan St. Clair Seneca


2008-09 Sheridan Seneca Fanshawe


2007-08 Sheridan Seneca Fanshawe


2006-07 Seneca Algoma Algonquin


2005-06 Seneca Algonquin Humber


2004-05 Humber Algonquin Fanshawe


2003-04 St. Clair Seneca Humber


2002-03 Fanshawe Niagara St. Clair


2001-02 Humber St. Clair Mohawk


2000-01 Humber Mohawk Seneca


1999-2000 Fanshawe Mohawk Humber


1998-99 Humber Fanshawe Durham


1997-98 Humber Seneca Fanshawe


1996-97 Durham Humber Seneca


1995-96 Seneca Fanshawe Humber


1994-95 Fanshawe Mohawk Humber


1993-94 Fanshawe Humber Seneca


1992-93 Humber Fanshawe Seneca


1991-92 Fanshawe Humber Mohawk


1990-91 Mohawk Humber Seneca


1989-90 Mohawk Seneca George Brown Lambton St. Lawrence (K) Durham
1988-89 Fanshawe Seneca Mohawk Humber Durham Georgian
1987-88 Fanshawe Mohawk Seneca Humber Durham Georgian
1986-87 Mohawk Centennial Seneca St. Lawrence (K) Durham Georgian
1985-86 Mohawk Fanshawe St. Clair St. Lawrence (K) Durham Georgian
1984-85 Fanshawe George Brown Mohawk Durham St. Lawrence (K) Georgian
1983-84 Fanshawe Niagara Mohawk Durham Humber Georgian
1982-83 Mohawk Fanshawe Seneca Sheridan Algonquin Durham
1981-82 Fanshawe Niagara St. Clair


1980-81 Mohawk Seneca St. Clair


1979-80 George Brown St. Clair Seneca


1978-79 Seneca St. Clair Mohawk


1977-78 George Brown Seneca St. Clair


1976-77 Seneca George Brown St. Clair


1975-76 George Brown St. Clair Mohawk


1974-75 George Brown St. Clair Rouyn-Noranda


1973-74 George Brown Algonquin Mohawk


1972-73 Algonquin Centennial



1971-72 Algonquin Mohawk



1970-71 Fanshawe Algonquin



1969-70 Niagara




1968-69 Niagara Fanshawe



1967-68 Centennial Fanshawe Algonquin


*Won National Championship