2016-17 OCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL AWARDS

OCAA Men's Basketball Player of the Year
Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year
Khalil Miller, Seneca

OCAA Men's Basketball CCAA Coach of the Year Nominee
Jonathan Smith, George Brown

OCAA Men's Basketball League Scoring Champion
Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Defensive Player of the Year
Khalil Miller, Seneca

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Defensive Player of the Year
Tyrone Dickson, Humber

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Rookie of the Year
Khalil Miller, Seneca

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Rookie of the Year
Mat Elcock, Mohawk

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Coach of the Year
Jonathan Smith, George Brown

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Coach of the Year
Jim Flack, Sheridan

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Scoring Champion
Ajahmo Clarke, George Brown

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Scoring Champion
Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Champions
George Brown Huskies

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Champions
Sheridan Bruins

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division First-Team All-Stars
Yusuf Ali, Seneca
Jaz Bains, St. Lawrence-K
Ajahmo Clarke, George Brown
Marko Curic, Centennial
Khalil Miller, Seneca

OCAA Men's Basketball West Division First-Team All-Stars
Ostap Choliy, Sheridan
Tyrone Dickson, Humber
Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer
Van Hutchinson Jr, Niagara
Brian Owusu, Sheridan

OCAA Men's Basketball East Division Second-Team All-Stars
Tigh Chapman, Loyalist
Funsho Dimeji, Durham
Tarez Hepburn, Canadore
Josh McFarlene, Centennial
Tyler Vanessen, Georgian


OCAA Men's Basketball West Division Second-Team All-Stars
Lamar Barr, Mohawk
Lequan Hylton, Niagara
Ancil Martin, Humber
Branden Padgett, Lambton
Dylan Periana, Sheridan

OCAA Men's Basketball All-Rookie Team
Deandre Austin, Fanshawe
Foster Brown, Redeemer
Mat Elcock, Mohawk
Brandon Halliburton, Durham
Malcolm Jackson, Centennial
Khalil Miller, Seneca

OCAA Medals
Gold: Sheridan
Silver: George Brown
Bronze: Humber

OCAA Championship MVP
Dylan Periana, Sheridan

OCAA Championship All-Stars
Ostap Choliy, Sheridan
Ajahmo Clarke, George Brown
Tyrone Dickson, Humber
Kevon Mascoe, George Brown
Brian Owusu, Sheridan

CCAA Awards
Men's Team Results
Silver:
Sheridan

CCAA First-Team Championship All-Stars
Dylan Periana, Sheridan
Paul Williams, Sheridan

CCAA Second-Team Championship All-Star
Brian Owusu, Sheridan

CCAA All-Canadians
Ajahmo Clarke, George Brown
Rayvon Higdon, Redeemer